Thunder & Lightning Cross Country Mountain Bike Race

June 23, 2002

Killington, VT

Timing & Results
by

Click on the class you want
01-18 Beginner Women 19-34 Beginner Women 35-99 Beginner Women
01-34 Expert Women 01-18 First Time Wom 01-34 Sport Women
35-99 Sport Women 01-14 Beginner Men 15-18 Beginner Men
19-29 Beginner Men 30-39 Beginner Men 40-49 Beginner Men
50-99 Beginner Men 19-29 Expert Men 30-39 Expert Men
40-49 Expert Men 50-99 Expert Men 01-18 First Time Men
19-99 First Time Men 01-18 Junior-X Men 05-08 Kids
09-11 Kids 01-99 Pro Men 01-18 Sport Men
19-29 Sport Men 30-39 Sport Men 40-49 Sport Men
50-99 Sport Men


01-18 Beginner Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 602 Onawa Pelham  Maplecrest  NY  1:26:29.3
2 603 Ashley Drake  York Harbor  ME  1:37:23.0
3 600 Chloe Jackson      1:45:50.2
601 Samantha Barlow  Lyme  NH  DNF
Back to Top
19-34 Beginner Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 605 Jill Nugent      1:16:58.0
2 606 Erin Duggan      1:27:33.3
3 607 Heather Broome  Kattskill Bay  NY  2:14:01.3
Back to Top
35-99 Beginner Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 622 Susan King  Granby  CT  1:28:55.1
2 620 Joann Biglin      1:32:00.0
3 621 Marielena Davis  Windham  NY  1:44:29.1
4 623 Sheila Tourangeau  Burlington  VT  2:01:18.4
Back to Top
01-34 Expert Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 84 Courtney Lower  Brush Prairie  WA  2:07:42.2
2 82 Lesli Comp  Middletown  CT  2:11:59.3
3 81 Kristen Haberin  East Hartford  CT  2:21:37.0
83 Amy Vaillancourt  Belchertown  MA  DNF
85 Nicole Kesselring  Killington  VT  DNF
Back to Top
01-18 First Time Wom
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 285 Alaina Casioppo  Canton  CT  50:46.2
Back to Top
01-34 Sport Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 901 Andrea Hildebrand  South Windsor  CT  1:18:24.0
2 900 Samantha Ecke  Cos Cob  CT  1:21:04.3
3 903 Kate Riedell  North Waterford  ME  1:23:42.9
4 902 Kerri Coughlin  Bloomfield  CT  1:30:15.4
Back to Top
35-99 Sport Women
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 916 Amy Burrer  Bedford  MA  1:32:09.2
2 915 Pat Rosier  Pittsfield  MA  1:45:21.4
Back to Top
01-14 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 3 Greg Carpenter      1:07:26.7
2 2 Dan Casioppo      1:09:40.9
3 5 Cory MacNiven  Wainscott  NY  1:11:01.7
4 8 Paul Bickford  Chester  CT  1:16:47.9
1 David Schesp  East Hampton  CT  DNF
4 Ryan Barlow  Lyme  NH  DNF
Back to Top
15-18 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 100 Jay Colapietro  West Suffield  CT  1:04:43.9
2 109 Scott Dolmat-Connell      1:04:50.1
3 106 Michael Hayes  Longmeadow  MA  1:07:09.5
4 101 Randy Myers      1:09:38.1
5 105 Billy Batesin  Cheshire  CT  1:09:45.1
6 102 Mark Lockwood  West Simsbury  CT  1:11:00.9
7 110 Adam Bickford  Chester  CT  1:12:18.1
8 104 Geoff Veysey  Longmeadow  MA  1:14:04.1
9 6 Worth Wolcott      1:14:59.0
10 7 Barret Wallace  Coxsackie  NY  1:15:51.3
11 107 Spencer Wallace  Coxsackie  NY  1:19:46.5
12 108 Arron Kopp  Schuylerville  NY  1:23:39.8
103 Nick Leigh      DNF
Back to Top
19-29 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 200 Paredes  Jefferson  MA  1:26:37.9
Back to Top
30-39 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 300 Christopher Reed  New London  NH  1:28:55.7
2 301 Daniel Johnson      2:32:14.0
Back to Top
40-49 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 400 Matt Eigner      1:11:06.2
2 404 Michael VanRandwyk      1:14:23.3
3 406 Garth Bean  Ashford  CT  1:14:43.3
4 409 Ed Snyder  Westminster  MA  1:21:08.3
5 402 Christopher Hinds      1:27:30.7
6 408 James Gambino  Hopewell Juncti  NY  1:30:54.2
7 407 Todd Stall  Poughkeepsie  NY  1:31:22.6
8 403 Earl Rano  East Wallingfor  VT  1:35:44.2
9 405 Michael Drescher  Burlington  VT  1:53:15.1
401 Thomas Landers      DNF
Back to Top
50-99 Beginner Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 500 Ron Laiho  Staffordville  CT  1:40:22.2
2 501 William Wentworth  South Windsor  CT  1:46:43.9
3 502 Gerald Osterman  Barre  VT  1:47:50.8
Back to Top
19-29 Expert Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 825 Charles McCarthy  Falmouth  ME  1:53:43.8
2 815 Seth Mitchell  Deep River  CT  1:59:47.1
3 817 Kevin Petrone  Cos Cob  CT  2:02:00.8
4 816 Frank Doty   Williamsburg  MA  2:02:39.4
5 818 John Burns  Hingham  MA  2:03:20.0
6 820 Troy Romanowski  East Haddam  CT  2:04:26.3
7 826 Alec Stall  Burlington  VT  2:07:43.0
8 823 Michael Wilcox  South Deerfield  MA  2:08:31.4
9 822 Justin Bourque  East Walpole  MA  2:12:30.0
10 821 William Henke  Hudson Falls  NY  2:14:18.6
11 819 Dillon Dudley      2:22:41.6
637 Matt DeMeis  Pawtucket  RI  DNF
824 Sean Cavanaugh  Sunderland  MA  DNF
Back to Top
30-39 Expert Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 931 Roland Meunier  Templeton  MA  1:55:06.8
2 935 Jon Rowe  North Benningto  VT  1:55:10.8
3 936 William Turner  Auburn  MA  1:55:30.8
4 938 Josh Begin      1:57:25.5
5 943 Brian Moohr  Franconia  NH  1:57:59.7
6 932 Brian Kelley  Yorktown Height  NY  1:58:02.7
7 927 Chris Adeletti  Granby  MA  1:59:12.9
8 923 Mark Hixon  Canton Center  CT  2:00:14.2
9 925 Greg Waggoner  New York  NY  2:02:21.3
10 940 Brian Rutter  Swanton  VT  2:02:32.5
11 933 Alexei Medueden  Katonah  NY  2:05:53.7
12 942 Stefan Bumbeck  Burlington  VT  2:06:12.5
13 939 Chris LaPlante      2:07:44.7
14 930 Stephen Fairchild  Queensbury  NY  2:08:30.6
15 926 Joe Metague  Saratoga Spring  NY  2:08:37.7
16 542 William Martin  West Haven  CT  2:08:48.1
17 929 Sam Stevens  Middletown  CT  2:10:37.7
18 934 Rob Courtemanche  East Granby  CT  2:11:17.6
19 921 Gary Velardi      2:11:28.9
20 920 Mike Gallagher  Marlborough  MA  2:16:59.3
922 Alwin Winkler  Salem  NY  DNF
924 Paul DeMarco  Pittsford  VT  DNF
928 Isreal Evarts  Winooski  VT  DNF
937 Matt Wilson  Littleton   NH  DNF
941 Michael Pajarillo  Hope Valley  RI  DNF
944 Sam Talbot  Sterling  MA  DNF
Back to Top
40-49 Expert Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 353 David Wallace  Dalton  MA  2:00:04.7
2 359 Christopher Flagg  Westfield  MA  2:00:17.0
3 351 Mark Luebbers  Delmar  NY  2:01:37.6
4 352 Glenn Giglio  Hebron  CT  2:09:51.8
5 358 Paul Nyberg  Avon  CT  2:10:15.4
6 356 Tim Dempsey  Randolph Center  VT  2:14:56.7
7 350 Denis Biglin      2:18:28.6
8 354 Christopher Logan  Keene  NH  2:21:12.2
9 360 Walter Fischer  Sunderland  MA  2:22:45.5
10 357 Jonathan Fielding  Princeton  MA  2:32:32.2
11 355 Randy Tefft  Keene  NH  2:33:26.5
Back to Top
50-99 Expert Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 196 Phillip Bannister  Putney  VT  2:15:19.7
2 197 Mark Sullivan  Poughquag  NY  2:17:02.3
3 198 Bob Feldman  Tiverton  RI  2:27:25.8
4 195 James Argabright  Groton  MA  2:30:36.2
Back to Top
01-18 First Time Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 870 Thorn Rathbun  Salem  NY  1:04:31.3
Back to Top
19-99 First Time Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 767 Nathan Lang  Rochester  NH  40:41.6
2 766 Matthew Sullivan  Turners Falls  MA  41:33.5
3 765 Doug Todd  Chittenden  VT  49:18.8
Back to Top
01-18 Junior-X Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 741 Kevin Montgomery  Chesterfield  MA  2:00:17.0
2 739 Patrick Carey      2:02:08.7
3 736 Kyle Drennen  Waterford  CT  2:07:07.7
4 735 Kendell Shailer  Morris  CT  2:08:20.3
5 743 Joseph Adams  Montgomery Cent  VT  2:19:40.9
6 744 Jacob Ringquist  Westminster  MA  2:24:13.7
7 737 David Diamond  Westford  VT  2:34:12.2
738 Jeremiah Russell  Walpole  MA  DNF
740 Shanta Keller  Kennebunkport  ME  DNF
742 Tristan Ostronic  Quaker Hill  CT  DNF
Back to Top
05-08 Kids
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 1405 Kiernan Buttrick  Proctor  VT  2:32.0
2 1404 Ryan Petrini  Proctor  VT  2:49.7
3 1402 Andrew Eigner      3:01.2
4 1213 Denis Biglin      3:47.5
5 1403 Jamie Eigner      4:32.2
6 1400 Riley Duggan      4:42.1
1 1401 Johanna Duggan      10:16.1
Back to Top
09-11 Kids
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 1214 Eric Allemann      2:11.0
2 1222 Carley Lamb  Killington  VT  2:45.7
3 1227 Max Elles  Killington  VT  2:53.4
4 1203 Jason Duggan      3:25.9
Back to Top
01-99 Pro Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 181 David Ricklefs  Hinesburg  VT  2:11:13.1
2 180 Kevin Brennan  South Burlingto  VT  2:14:17.1
3 178 Salem Mazzawy  Northampton  MA  2:17:00.4
4 175 Ryan Ingham  Vernon  BC  2:18:08.1
5 179 Matthew Domnarski  Ware  MA  2:42:33.7
176 Carlos Capela  Kelowna   BC  DNF
177 Jon Husk  Barre  VT  DNF
Back to Top
01-18 Sport Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 460 Gavin Vaughan      1:33:14.7
2 455 John Merrill  Dover  NH  1:34:29.3
3 464 Matthew Reale  Wainscott  NY  1:36:51.5
4 463 Brian Firliet  Rutland  VT  1:40:57.6
5 461 Chris Kohnle  Glastonbury  CT  1:41:32.9
6 465 Colin Coates  Cheshire  CT  1:41:39.9
7 458 Mike Orsi      1:41:55.5
8 467 Jimmy Lawrence  Windham  NY  1:42:05.3
9 453 Max Judelson  Spring Valley  NY  1:44:49.3
10 450 Zak Lance      1:44:58.8
11 452 Nathan Rand  East Wallingfor  VT  1:45:55.0
12 457 Andrew Krulewitz      1:49:00.4
13 459 Travis Pelletier  Fitchburg  MA  1:53:31.4
14 454 Nick schmitz      2:01:52.8
451 Eric Rubenstahl      DNF
456 Ryan McGhee      DNF
462 Matthew Williams  Sharon  VT  DNF
466 Sam Carlson  Williston  VT  DNF
468 Andrew Thompson      DNF
Back to Top
19-29 Sport Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 636 William Hanson  Swanton  VT  1:30:21.9
2 625 Thomas Spannring      1:41:07.7
3 627 Matthew Eramo  Granville  VT  1:41:39.9
4 632 Aaron May      1:42:42.0
5 628 Andrew Speece  Coxsackie  NY  1:45:24.5
6 634 Darren O'meara  West Topsham  VT  1:50:26.8
7 630 Keith Liggett      1:51:46.6
8 629 Bo Daley      1:53:07.6
9 626 Steven Ivory      1:59:51.1
10 631 Cary Fridrich  Westford  MA  2:17:05.9
633 Dan Boozan  Jefferson  VT  DNF
635 Whitney Hanson  Swanton  VT  DNF
Back to Top
30-39 Sport Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 535 Shawn Berry  Allston  MA  1:34:44.0
2 524 Chris Crowell  Cheshire  CT  1:35:37.5
3 530 Christopher Rose      1:36:08.4
4 536 JOHN Bazyk  Fairfield  CT  1:36:28.9
5 525 Benjaman Moore  Bloomfield  CT  1:37:39.9
6 533 Randy Hill  Burlington  VT  1:40:35.1
7 529 Tim Eichner  Thompson  CT  1:40:57.0
8 538 Scott Boloes  Killington  VT  1:43:36.7
9 522 Don Dauphinais      1:43:44.3
10 527 Jeff Robert  Worcester  MA  1:44:58.8
11 540 Jon Safford  Killington  VT  1:45:55.1
12 541 Nick Bove  Coxsackie  NY  1:46:16.4
13 528 Steven Hay  Kingston  MA  1:48:43.9
14 534 Matt Craner  New Haven  CT  1:50:38.0
15 520 Stephen Gioacchini  Burlington  VT  1:54:25.8
16 523 Jim Proulx  Cheshire  CT  1:54:45.8
17 526 John Meyerle  Monroe  CT  1:56:14.3
18 521 Robert Petrini  Proctor  VT  2:00:15.9
19 531 Mark Robson  West Willington  CT  2:09:46.2
532 Jeffrey Flamini  Mount Laurel  NJ  DNF
537 Josef Guggenberger  North Clarendon  VT  DNF
539 Bill Norton  Medford  MA  DNF
Back to Top
40-49 Sport Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 700 Kevin Breton      1:43:41.2
2 710 Pat O'meara  Bradford  VT  1:44:09.6
3 703 Eric Latimer  Pittsfield  MA  1:49:00.0
4 704 Robert Vaughan      1:49:05.9
5 701 Bill Lawless      1:50:04.5
6 706 Robert Gover  Glens Falls  NY  1:53:29.6
7 708 Karl Krawczyk  Chicopee  MA  1:55:20.7
8 709 Clark Drake      1:55:27.1
9 712 Richard Sanborn  Spencer  MA  2:03:55.1
10 711 Peter Buttrick  Proctor  VT  2:12:39.6
11 702 Daniel Delorey  Worcester  MA  2:19:09.6
705 Kevin farrell      DNF
707 Tom Carlson  Williston  VT  DNF
Back to Top
50-99 Sport Men
Rank Bib Name City State Result
1 802 James Rosen  Burlington  VT  1:52:49.6
2 800 Bill Hart  Dalton  MA  1:59:41.7
3 804 Paul Hansen  Saratoga Spring  NY  2:16:45.6
4 803 Bill Palumbo  Morovis  PR  2:57:41.7
801 Billy Weikent  Avon  CT  DNF
Back to Top