North American Wife Carrying Championships
July 21, 2001
Mahoosuc Arts Council - Mollyockett Day
Sunday River Ski Resort
Timing & Results by
ALL SPORTS EVENTS
PLACE   BIB                  NAME HOMETOWN STATE TIME
1 42 Michael Toohey Harrison ME 1:15.4
Nikki Freese Harrison ME
2 29 John Suiter III Middlebury VA 1:19.7
Gail Guy Greenland NH
3 40 Ryan Robinson Georgetown ON 1:22.5
Jennifer Yates Toronto Canada
4 28 Warren Straatman Bartlesville OK 1:25.4
Wendy Straatman Bartlesville OK
5 26 Paul Spacht Bethel ME 1:26.6
Melanie Spacht Bethel ME
6 27 Jon Starr Rumford ME 1:28.4
Brie Weisman Rumford ME
7 6 Scott Brown Lewiston ME 1:28.8
Kelly Rodrigue Lewiston ME
8 39 Randy Chapman Waterville ME 1:31.5
Lisa Chapman Waterville ME
9 18 John J. Lund Wenham MA 1:31.5
Anni Thomas Concord NH
10 22 Matt Rodrigue Farmington ME 1:32.3
Annie Howley Wilton ME
11 4 T.J. Boucher Hudson NH 1:33.7
Rona Marie Boucher Hudson NH
12 11 David Foster New Hartford CT 1:34.1
Theresa Foster New Hartford CT
13 8 Randy Coulombe Bethel ME 1:36.4
Michele Leighton Auburn ME
14 12 Bill Glennon Exeter NH 1:36.8
Lee Young Exeter NH
15 33 Brad Wight Newry ME 1:38.3
Terri Littlehale Newry ME
16 3 William Baldwin Brigantine NJ 1:39.0
Maureen Guenther Brigantine NJ
17 5 David Brayman Jamestown RI 1:41.4
Andrea Brayman Jamestown RI
18 31 Tim Wallace Owls Head ME 1:42.0
Julie Lagin-Nasse Starks ME
19 19 Kent Main Lisbon Falls ME 1:42.1
Diana Main Lisbon Falls ME
20 16 Kevin Joyce Chesterville ME 1:43.4
Shelley Joyce Chesterville ME
21 17 Stephen Lubkeman Bristol RI 1:45.3
April Lubkeman Bristol RI
22 37 Bruce Perry Bethel ME 1:45.5
Marsea Segal Bethel ME
23 41 Matthew Robinson West Paris ME 1:46.0
Virginia Robinson West Paris ME
24 9 Joseph 'Jay' Driscoll Bethel ME 1:47.6
Jessica Coulombe Bethel ME
25 25 Mathias Siebler Somerville MA 1:48.8
Sharyn Lamer Somerville MA
26 13 David Havron Merrimack NH 1:51.0
Heidi Havron Merrimack NH
27 24 Craig Shorey Fitchburg MA 2:03.5
Elaine Nogueira Fitchburg MA
28 32 Jeffrey Watts Glendale RI 2:07.9
Lynn Watts Glendale RI
29 7 Jonathan Byrne Watertown MA 2:08.5
Keo Opton Watertown MA
30 36 Michael Wood Cape Elizabeth ME 2:12.1
Rosemary Wood Cape Elizabeth ME
31 38 Jason Grant Portland ME 2:16.2
Carey Casey Portland ME
32 21 David Redline Middlebury CT 2:24.5
Robin Redline Middelbury CT
33 14 Scott Hyneck Bethel ME 2:26.4
Kathleen Devoe Bethel ME
34 20 William Prendergast Atlanta GA 2:49.9
Ellen Prendergast Atlanta GA
1 Denny Bunn Tallahassee FL DNS
Rosemary Bunn Tallahassee FL
2 Barry Alan Alexandria NH DNS
Barbie Alan Alexandria NH
10 Damien Dufour Lewiston ME DNS
Mariah Robinson Lewiston ME
15 Ken Johnson Bangor ME DNS
Marie Johnson Bangor ME
23 Rob Rosenthal So. Portland ME DNS
Kirsten Dorsey So. Portland ME
34 John Whitman Peaks Island ME DNS
Janet Leary Portland ME
35 Brooke Wilkerson Brunswick ME DNS
Shale Rosen Alna ME